Irrespective of nationality, all tourists will receive a 30 day visa free of charge on arrival in Maldives.

A tourist visa will be issued at Malé International Airport provided that the visitor satisfies all of the following conditions:

  1. The visitor will possess:
    1. EITHERa genuine passport with at least 1 month validity remaining before the expiration date (if the duration of stay in Maldives will be greater than 1 month, then validity for the entire duration of stay is required);
    2. OR a legitimate travel document which is valid for the duration of stay.

(Note: Some airlines refuse passage to travelers with less than 6 months validity remaining on their passport. Please check with the airline before departure)

  1. The visitor will possess:
    1. EITHER a valid return ticket;
    2. OR a ticket confirming exit from Maldives to another port of call;
  2. The visitor will possess:
    1. EITHER sufficient funds to cover expenses for the duration of stay in Maldives (US$100 + US$50 per day), demonstrated by cash or copy of bank statement;
    2. OR confirmation of a reservation in a Tourist Resort or Hotel

Renewal of Tourist Visa

A visitor can get his/her tourist visa extended for a further 60 days by applying directly to the Department of Immigration and Emigration before the expiration of the initial 30 day visa. For more information, please visit the Department of Immigration and Emigration website.

Please Note:

Undertaking employment when on a tourist visa is strictly prohibited. Visitors who stay beyond the approved duration of their visa, may be deported.

The issuance of tourist visas ultimately lies at the discretion of the Immigration officer; a full 30 day visa is not the right of tourists to claim. Immigration officers are not authorized to issue visas for more than 30 days.