Tourist Visa

Irrespective of nationality, all tourists will receive upto 30 days visa free of charge on arrival in Maldives.

A tourist visa will be issued at Malé International Airport provided that the visitor satisfies all of the following conditions:

All tourists, of all nationalities, can receive a 30 day visa free of charge on arrival in the Maldives.

  1. To receive a tourist visa on arrival at Malé International Airport, you will need:

      1. Should posses a valid passport with Machine Readable Zone (MRZ) -(standard ICAO Annex 9, chapter 3.10.1)and should have at least 6 months validity
      2. A return flight ticket, or a flight ticket to another destination, for departure within 30 days of arrival;
      3. Either confirmation of a hotel/resort booking, or evidence of sufficient funds to cover your expenses in Maldives (at least US$100 + US$50 per day demonstrated by cash or bank statement).

(Note: Some airlines refuse passage to travelers with less than 6 months validity remaining on their passport. Please check with the airline before departure)

Renewal of Tourist Visa

A visitor can get his/her tourist visa extended for a further 60 days by applying directly to the Department of Immigration and Emigration before the expiration of the initial 30 day visa. For more information, please visit the Department of Immigration and Emigration website.

Please Note:

Undertaking employment when on a tourist visa is strictly prohibited. Visitors who stay beyond the approved duration of their visa, may be deported.

The issuance of tourist visas ultimately lies at the discretion of the Immigration officer; a full 30 day visa is not the right of tourists to claim. Immigration officers are not authorized to issue visas for more than 30 days.

Visa for Foreign Journalists

If you are visiting the Maldives for the purposes of undertaking journalism tasks, you are required to submit the following documents to Maldives Immigration.

  1. IM32 Vetting form and,
  2. IM24 Application form  (Professional Occupation Category will assist you in filling out the Business Visa form (IM24)
  3. Passport Bio-data page copy
  4. Expatriate Health Insurance
  5. Fee (Mrf 750.00 per 3 months or part of 3 months)

Photo Journalists, Videographers and Professionals with recording equipment will need to submit a request to the National Centre for Arts (NCA) to obtain a permit for the use of such equipment. The application for the request can be found here. In addition the NCA request should comply with the following conditions;

  • Be made through a local sponsor
  • Provide a summary of the purpose of visit
  • Provide a detailed list of equipment that will be used
  • Other details of locations they may want to cover and/or other important information

As both these processes require the involvement of a local sponsor, the applicant may seek assistance from the local sponsor in getting the processes done locally – have them be the focal/contact point with Maldives Immigration and for the visitor to liaise with the sponsor in attending to these processes.

Also note: 
It can take up to 21 days to process the visa and it would be advisable to carry forward both processes in parallel in order to save time.

Other Types of Visa

Further information on entry requirements, other types of visas, and tourist visa extensions is available on the website of the Maldives Department of Immigration and Emigration.

Please Note:

The Maldives Embassy does not issue any visas under any circumstances.